Botanical Name: Hibiscus tionum
Add
Common Name: Flower Of An Hour  
Plant photo of: Hibiscus tionum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Hibiscus tionum is an evergreen tree. Grows to 30 ft. tall. The 4 in. flowers, each lasting a day, open yellow and deepen to orange by day's end. Reseeds in many places.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.