Botanical Name: Chorisia speciosa
Add
Common Name: Floss Silk Tree, Kapok  
Plant photo of: Chorisia speciosa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Thompson/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree grows 30' to 60' tall x 30' wide and has a trunk covered in short spines. It produces beautiful pink flowers in the fall and needs occasional deep watering with good drainage. Leaves drop during autumn flowering or whenever temperatures drop below 27 degrees F. Frost tender.
Water established trees deeply about once per month during growing season.