Botanical Name: Cornus florida
Add
Common Name: Flowering Dogwood, Eastern Dogwood  
Plant photo of: Cornus florida
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

As a deciduous tree, this dogwood has a rounded form and a horizontal branching pattern. It produces very dense flowering in May as well asin the fall. The fruit appears in clusters of scarlet oval.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.