Botanical Name: Taxodium distichum
Add
Common Name: Bald Cypress, Swamp Cypress  
Plant photo of: Taxodium distichum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

100' and up

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Constant

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

A beautiful, fast-growing tree, this Taxodium has a pyramidal form and produces lacy, almost fern-like foliage. The foliage appears light green, and has a needle-like texture although it appears almost feather-like along small branches. Its foliage turns a golden to rusty brown color in the fall and is contrasted against bark that is a reddish-brown color on older specimens, which is finely divided into vertical strips. WIth maturation, the trunk becomes widely buttressed at the base.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.