Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Add
Common Name: Yew Pine  
Plant photo of: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs/Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The Podocarpus macrophyllus is a beautiful plant that forms a slender column. Its pointed leaves are dark green in color, with a length of 4". This makes a good hedge, screen, or single specimen plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.