Botanical Name: Photinia X fraseri
Add
Common Name: Fraser Photinia  
Plant photo of: Photinia X fraseri
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The Photina fraseri is an evergreen, medium-sized shrub with new foliage that is a glistening copper red color. It is excellent as a hedge, screen, or accent plant. It should be grown under conditions of sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.