Botanical Name: Osmanthus delavayi
Add
Common Name: Delavayi Osmanthus  
Plant photo of: Osmanthus delavayi
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Osmanthus delavayi is an evergreen shrub. Slow growing, graceful, to 4-6 ft., with arching branches spreading wider. Leaves dark green, oval, to 1 in. long, with toothed edges. Profuse clusters of four to eight white, fragrant flowers in spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.