Botanical Name: Matthiola incana
Add
Common Name: Garden Stock  
Plant photo of: Matthiola incana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College/Jacob
  • Description

  • Notes

Matthiola incana has long, narrow gray-green leaves and luxuriant, scented flowers in erect, spikelike cluster. Flowers have a spicy-sweet scent. Colors include white, pink, red, purple, lavender, blue, yellow, and cream.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.