Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 'Ruby Glow'
Add
Common Name: Ruby Glow Manuka  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum scoparium 'Ruby Glow'
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

New Zealand Tea Tree has small, needle-like green leaves with showy, 1/2" rose-like flowers in winter and spring. These shrubs can be thinned to enhance their attractive branch structure and flaking bark. They need very little water once established. 'Ruby Glow' is compact, upright and grows 6-8' tall by 4-5' wide. It has dark foliage with deep red blooms; it works well as a red accent in the garden.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.