Botanical Name: Eryngium giganteum
Add
Common Name: Miss Willmott's Ghost  
Plant photo of: Eryngium giganteum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Biennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This short-lived perennial will grow 3-4' high and has sturdy branches with blue/green flowers on a silver ruff. As summer approaches, the entire plant will turn to an ivory color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.