Botanical Name: Artemisia arborescens
Add
Common Name: Silver Wormwood  
Plant photo of: Artemisia arborescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing shrub to 6' tall by 8' wide. Soft, silvery foliage is a good contrast to the dull yellow flowers produced in spring. Wormwood is tolerant of a wide range of climates and soil conditions, although it is a little cold tender (25f).
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.