Botanical Name: Dracaena draco
Add
Common Name: Dragon Tree  
Plant photo of: Dracaena draco
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Park

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen is similar to a palm tree and will grow 30' high x 20' wide. It produces clusters of green/white flowers on the end of the branches and also produces orange berries. It has a very distinct appearance when mature. Frost-tender.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.