Botanical Name: Tibouchina urvilleana
Add
Common Name: Princess Flower  
Plant photo of: Tibouchina urvilleana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

The Princess Flower is a rangy, loosely constructed evergreen shrub with oval, velvety leaves that are 3-6" in length. Dramatic and elegant, 3" wide royal purple flowers form at the ends of the branches during the warm season. Very eye-catching flowers. When grown in the warmer valley areas, this plant prefers protection from hot, drying winds. Semi-tender.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.