Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gillman'
Add
Common Name: Winifred Gillman Blue Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia clevelandii 'Winnifred Gillman'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The ' Winnifred Gilman' sage is a dense, compact sub-shrub that grows to 4-5 feet tall and wide, and has a round form. It has blue flowers in spikes above the foliage in the spring and summer. This sub-shrub is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.