Botanical Name: Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Add
Common Name: Carrotwood, Cupania  
Plant photo of: Cupaniopsis anacardioides
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/George/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow up to 40' high and has leathery, dark green leaves. When the trees approach maturity, yellow to orange fruit may be produced; it does well in wet soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.