Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica (Varieties)
Add
Common Name: Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia indica (Varieties)
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The new leaves of this species are 2" long, bright green, and tinged with bronze. Its fall color is affected by the weather. While it has a bare outline, its rounded seed capsules add interest. Its delicate flowers bloom in 6"-12" long clusters. The colors of its flowers for different varieties are shades of red, rose, pink, purple, and white. It thrives on heat, and new cultivars have been created that resist mildew.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.