Botanical Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum
Add
Common Name: Giant Sequoia, Sierra Redwood, Big  
Plant photo of: Sequoiadendron giganteum
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Constant

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense, rapid grower has the potential to attain a height of 300' and 40-50' spread at maturity. Its small foliage has a grey-green to blue-green color, which is awl-shaped and spreads all around the shoot. The bark, with its highly distinctive red-brown color and soft, thick, resilient nature, becomes furrowed with age. The 2-3" cones produced by this tree are attractive as well.
This sequoia grows best in deep, rich, moist soils with an acid pH in order to encourage its deep root system. It should be grown in a sheltered position, away from strong winds. Once its general height is reached, top growth slows or stops entirely.