Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum hookeri 'Tricolor'
Add
Common Name: Tricolor Mountain Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium cookianum hookeri 'Tricolor'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Standing 6' high, this variety of Phormium is yellow with green and light rose variegation.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.