Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'
Add
Common Name: Apple Blossom Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers
  • Description

  • Notes

This Penstemon is a showy perennial that remains2'-4' high It has light pink tubular blossoms on long flower spikes with white throats. It blooms from spring through the fall and is hardy to 15 degrees F. It is also drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.