Botanical Name: Lavatera maritima
Add
Common Name: Mediterranean Tree Mallow  
Plant photo of: Lavatera maritima
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, shrubby perennial grows up to 6' and has profuse lavender/pink flowers with maroon highlights. From the Mallow family, the flowers are produced year round and are especially showy in the fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.