Botanical Name: Gazania hybrids
Add
Common Name: Hybrid Gazanias  
Plant photo of: Gazania hybrids
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

These groundcovers will grow less than 1' tall and have medium-size gray/green leaves with gold, lavender, orange, red, yellow, or white flowers that are present all year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.