Botanical Name: Fremontodendron californicum ssp. decumb
Add
Common Name: Pine Hill Flannel Bush  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron californicum ssp. decumb
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

These Flannel Bush hybrids are mounding evergreen shrubs that grow 3'-5' tall x 6'-10' wide. They have soft, dark green leaves and produce blooms ranging from red to yellow. They are drought tolerant.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas