Botanical Name: Asteriscus maritimus
Add
Common Name: Gold Coin Daisy  
Plant photo of: Asteriscus maritimus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This short-lived perennial has attractive silver green, leafy foliage with daisy like flowers that bloom most of the year. This groundcover reaches 1' tall and 4' wide. This plant tolerates most kinds of soils. It can be grown near the ocean also. Shear spent flowers to start another bloom period.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.