Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana
Add
Common Name: Fearnleaf Acacia, Bailey Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia baileyana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the showiest acacias for western gardens. It usually grows to 15' in height, with a compact, dense habit, and it is one of the first plants to flower, blooming heavily in late winter. It has soft textured leaves that are usually blue gray. It is very drought tolerant and originates from south eastern Australia.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.