Botanical Name: Arctotis fastuosa alba
Add
Common Name: Cape or Monarch Daisy  
Plant photo of: Arctotis fastuosa alba
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Vendium fatuosum is an annual. Produces orange flowers that have multi-petals and a large dark center.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.