Botanical Name: Arbutus 'Marina'
Add
Common Name: Strawberry Madrone, Marina Strawber  
Plant photo of: Arbutus 'Marina'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Marina' has gorgeous bark, with leaves that are smaller and not as glossy as Pacific Madrone. Its flowers are pink, borne in pendant clusters in the summer. The fruit is large, red and quite ornamental. The plant should be grown in sun to part shade, with little or no summer watering when established. The 'Marina' prefers good drainage. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.