Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora
Add
Common Name: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay  
Plant photo of: Magnolia grandiflora
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

It's large, simple leathery appearance makes the pyramidal Magnolia grandiflora perfect for either a street or lawn tree. Its leaves are 4-8" long, and its powerfully fragrant blooms are carried throughout the summer and fall. If these plants are grafted, they are more predictable (may take 15 years to bloom). Ungrafted trees will take only 2-3 years. Restricted root areas or heavy soils will slow the growth process. In zones 4 and 5, the tree needs a warm wall or a pocket
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.