Botanical Name: Lygeum sparteum
Add
Common Name: Esparto Grass  
Plant photo of: Lygeum sparteum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

A low grass with green stems.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.