Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium 'Putah Creek'
Add
Common Name: Wide-leaf Myoporum  
Plant photo of: Myoporum parvifolium 'Putah Creek'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen groundcover grows 1' high x 8' wide. It is drought tolerant once established; blooms with white flowers. It cannot take foot traffic.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.