Botanical Name: Pelargonium peltatum
Add
Common Name: Ivy Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium peltatum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Clouds of single flowers are produced from spring through fall on this plant, which should be planted in areas that receive part sun. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.