Botanical Name: Cordyline baueri
Add
Common Name: Bauer's Dracaena  
Plant photo of: Cordyline baueri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Bauer's Dracaena grows to 10' high, and is topped with a 5' wide crown of burgundy leaves. In summer there are clusters of fragrant white flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.