Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum maximum
Add
Common Name: Shasta Daisy  
Plant photo of: Chrysanthemum maximum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Chandler
  • Description

  • Notes

The Shasta Daisy is a favorite for beds or cut flowers with its white flowers that are 4" across with yellow centers. These flowers are borne during the spring, summer, and fall months.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.