Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'
Add
Common Name: Chocolate Ruffles Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Bobbie Schwartz
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow to about 3' tall and has dark chocolate colored leaves with purple flowers that bloom in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.