Botanical Name: Mimulus cardinalis
Add
Common Name: Scarlet Monkeyflower  
Plant photo of: Mimulus cardinalis
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This herbaceous perennial has soft green leaves with bright red/scarlet flowers that bloom in the spring. Requires regular water. Prune back regularly to maintain shape. Great for natural water gardens/meadows. High water needs, best used along riparian or pond areas, in wet soils, or on properties with high rainfall or water tables.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.