Botanical Name: Pinus ponderosa
Add
Common Name: Ponderosa Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus ponderosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100', 100' and up

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Bonnie Rose
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

Defining this tree are bundles of dark yellow-green needles, which form tufts near the end of the branches. Its cones are ovular, and the bark of the young tree is a dark brown or black color. The shade of the bark changes as the tree matures, and becomes a reddish-orange color with irregular, scaly plates. This variety is known to grow 300 to 600 years.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.