Botanical Name: Sedum 'Autumn Joy'
Add
Common Name: Autumn Joy Sedum  
Plant photo of: Sedum 'Autumn Joy'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Noted as the finest of all upright Sedums, this telephium produces from its sturdy stems a variety of flower heads with an umbrella-like shape, whose color changes from pink to a rosy-red shade. This plant looses its leaves in the winter.
This plant does best when grown in full sun or otherwise light shade, and is a fine asset to beds and borders.