Botanical Name: Fremontodendron 'California Glory'
Add
Common Name: Flannel Bush, Fremontia cv.  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron 'California Glory'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

California Glory is a open and spreading evergreen shrub 10-20 ft. in height with many yellow flowers blooming in spring. It needs good drainage and little summer water. It is a native plant to California as the name suggests and it is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.