Botanical Name: Pinus coulteri
Add
Common Name: Coulter Pine, Bigcone Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus coulteri
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus coulteri is a tree used mainly for reforestation. However, the symmetrical, open shape of this tree with lower branches that persist and spread widely make it an excellent choice for gardens with plenty of space.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.