Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Italian Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus sempervirens
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This narrow tree will grow to about 25' tall and has small, green, scaled leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.