Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata
Add
Common Name: French Lavender, Toothed Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula dentata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This lavender has green leaves and will grow 3' H x 5' W. It has lavender flowers that are prominent in the spring and summer months.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.