Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis'
Add
Common Name: Birdnest Cypress  
Plant photo of: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Nidiformis' is a Evergreen tree or shrub that grows 3' to 10' tall, 3' to 5' wide and has Green leaves year around. It likes well drained moist acid soil, with organic matter. This tree/ shrub needs medium watering, a climate that is humid and will take half shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.