Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Point Reyes'
Add
Common Name: Point Reyes Bearberry  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Point Reyes'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Bert Wilson Las Pilitas N
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a low growing ground cover 1-2 ft. high with a 3-5 ft. spread. It has small leathery leaves, red stems, and pink flowers in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.