Botanical Name: Pyracantha coccinea 'Fiery Cascade'
Add
Common Name: Fiery Cascade Pyracantha  
Plant photo of: Pyracantha coccinea 'Fiery Cascade'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow about 8-10' tall and 8-10' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with white flowers that bloom in the spring and orange berries that are in season during the fall.Reseeds easily.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.