Botanical Name: Chondropetalum tectorum
Add
Common Name: Cape Rush  
Plant photo of: Chondropetalum tectorum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Janet Hunter/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Chondropetalum tectorum has 3-4 ft. tall stems that shoot out in all directions from the roots. Each stem has papery bracts connected to the endes that turn from tan to dark drown, then fall off. Chondropetalum can grow in marshes, in the ground with regular watering, or in drought conditions.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.