Botanical Name: Juncus effusus pac. 'Quartz Creek'
Add
Common Name: Quartz Creek Rush  
Plant photo of: Juncus effusus pac. 'Quartz Creek'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc
  • Description

  • Notes

This selection of a vibrant green reed is widely used in landscapes due to its carefree nature and rigid upright structure. This Juncus initially grows very rapidily and then slows to eventually clump to 36" wide. It will reach a height of approximately 24-36". Reguires fairly regular water in the warmer months to perform well. Requires wet soils and lots of water. Use only in high water areas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.