Botanical Name: Cordyline australis 'Red Star'
Add
Common Name: Red Star Cordyline  
Plant photo of: Cordyline australis 'Red Star'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Cordyline australis is a evergreen shrub that grows 12' to 30' tall and 10' to 15' wide with sword-like leaves or a reddish color. It likes full sun, and is very tolerant of heat and drought. It will live in any type of soil that is well drained. Cut back to develop multiple trunks.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.